First Presbyterian Church, Marietta, Washington County, Ohio,

first 50 years 1865-1915

from Anniversary Exercises in 50th Annivesary of First Presbyterian Church, Marietta, Ohio (1915) 

Ministers

 

Rev. Henry W. Ballentine, 1865-1869

Rev. William Addy. D. D., 1869-1892

Rev. William E. Roe, D. D., 1892-1902

Rev. George E. Jackson, 1903-1907

Rev. Abbott Y. Wilcox., D. D., 1907-at least 1915

 

Elders

 

Charles H. Newton

Clifford E. Corwin

Martin F. Noll

William H. Wagner

Frank L. Alexander

Arthur H. Strecker

Frank F. Gaitree

Lee W. MacKinnon

George Lohmire

 

Former Elders

 

Silas Slocomb, 1865-1877

Sala Bosworth, 1865-1890

Samuel Maxwell, 1866-1867

Luther Edgerton, 1866-1891

Stephen Newton, 1868-1903

H. Bartlett Shipman, 1868-1901

Cornelius P. Tinkham, 1868-1901

Asa B. Waters, 1874-1876

William P. Cutler, 1886-1889

William B. Ferguson, 1886-1893

Chas. K. Wells, 1886-1892

Chas H. Newton, 1891 to at least 1915

Elmer M. Monfort, 1891-1903

John C. Shedd, 1895-1899

William W. Boyd, 1895-1898

Philip Z. Mergler, 1898-1901

T. W. Harvey, 1898-1901

Clifford E. Corwin, 1899 to at least 1915

C. D. Webster, 1900-1903

Martin F. Noll, 1903 to at least 1915

Fred W. Solomon, 1903-1913

A. John Lockard, 1903-1912

Robert D. Crawford, 1903-1910

William B. McGill, 1903-1904

William H. Wagner, 1903 to at least 1915

Frank L. Alexander, 1906 to at least 1915

Frederick E. Perkins, 1906-1913

Arthur H. Strecker, 1906 to at least 1915

J. Arthur Birchby, 1910-1914

Frank F. Gaitree, 1912 to at least 1915

William V. Hayes, 1912 -1914

Albert R. Stephens, 1912-1914

Lee W. MacKinnon, 1914 to at least 1915

Geo. H. Lohmire, beginning to at least 1915

 

Trustees

 

Charles H. Newton

Thomas M. Sheets

Frank L. Alexander

George White

Edward A. Myers

George E. Hayward

John A. Henne

 

Former Trustees

 

J. Dexter Cotton, 1865-1903

Stephen Newton, 1865-1875

Silas Slocomb, 1865-1877

Rufus R. Dawes, 1865-1899

Geo. H. Eells, 1865-18809

Wm. H. Brown, 1870-1873

Asa B. Waters, 1870-1976

H. Bartlett Shipman, 1873-1882

Chas H. Newton, 1875 to at least 1915

William P. Cutler, 1877-1889

Simon S. Porter, 1877-1883

Josiah Coulter, 1877-1901

Chas W. Hudson, 1880-1881

Chas K. Wells, 1861-1892

Wm. B. Ferguson, 1882-1893

Stephen M. Sheets, 1883-1892

Lewis J. Cutter, 1890-1912

Thomas M. Sheets, 1896

Martin F. Noll, 1897-1913

George B. Sunderland, 1899-1907

George White, 1903 to at least 1915

Frank L. Alexander, 1904 to at least 1915

John F. Millikin, 1907-1912

Wm. S. Ayers, 1911-1912

E. A. Myers, 1912 to at least 1915

G. E. Hayward, 1912 to at least 1915

John A. Henne, 1913 to at least 1915

 

Organist and Choir Director

 

Miss Flora Mason