1834 INHABITANTS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO

IN REFERENCE TO THE RECHARTERING OF THE BANK OF THE UNITED STATES.

 

The below document contains 861 signatures of Washington County, Ohio citizens.

 

NAMES ARE TRANSCRIBED AS THEY APPEAR ON THE DOCUMENT

 

 

In order to understand the document below, read what I was able to find about the history of the BANK OF THE UNITED STATES during the years, Andrew Jackson was president:

 

....Although President Andrew Jackson did not make the Second BANK OF THE UNITED STATES an issue in the 1828 election, not too long after, he announced that he believed the bank, a private corporation established in 1816 and was operating under a federal bank, and had failed to provide a stable currency.  He believed that it had favored the privileged few at the expense of the common person in it's operations, and was in violation of the United States Constitution.  The charter was not due to expire until 1836 but in July of 1832, the president of the bank, Nicholas BIDDLE was persuaded by some of Andrew Jackson's enemies, mainly Henry CLAY and Daniel WEBSTER to push a bill through Congress granting a re-charter, but President Jackson, quickly vetoed it.  This was a major issue in the 1832 presidential campaign, that helped Andrew Jackson, and Martin Van Buren (running mate for Vice President) defeat Henry CLAY and win the election.

     This war against the bank lasted through out Andrew Jackson's 2nd term as president.  In 1833, Jackson ordered federal deposits withdrawn from the bank because of BIDDLE's use of bank funds was to support anti-Jackson candidates.  After two secretaries of the Department of the Treasury refused to comply with his orders, Jackson had them both removed from office.  Because of that, it earned him the sensure of the Senate and with his use of the presidential veto, prompted his enemies to charge him with abuse of power.

     Although Jackson destroyed the Second Bank of the United States by withdrawing government money, his administration failed to develop a coherent national banking policy.  In many states, especially in the South and West, state-chartered banks engaged in irresponsible and speculative issuance of paper currency--a policy that Jackson and other hard-money advocates opposed. (The federal government issued no paper legal tender prior to the Civil War.) Thus during the mid-1830s the United States was swept by a land boom.  Sales of federal lands soared, helping to wipe out the national debt and creating a large federal surplus.  By 1836, however, the boom was becoming increasingly speculative.  Alarmed and determined to curb extensive use of paper currency issued by private state-chartered banks, Jackson, in the Specie Circular of 1836, forbade further purchases of federal land or payment of federal debts in any currency except federally issued coins.  His actions, which created a demand for specie that led to many bank failures, were opposed by conservatives in the business community;  they charged him with responsibility for disrupting the economy and blamed him for the ensuing Panic of 1837........

========================================

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23d Congress                 [Doc. Vol. 487]             Ho. of Reps.

1st Session

------------

 

 

                MEMORIAL OF INHABITANTS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY,

                       On the state of the Currency.

                                 ~~~~~~~~

                               May 26, 1834

                       Read, and laid upon the table.

 

 

     At a meeting of the citizens of Washington county, in the State of Ohio, convened at the court-house in Marietta, March 29, 1834, to consider as to the course to be adopted in regard to the late measures of the Executive in assuming the control of the national finances, the meeting, was called to order by Colonel Ichabod NYE.  Whereupon, William R. PUTNAM, Esq. was elected Chairman, and John DELAFIELD, jr. and Levi H. GODDARD, Esquires, Secretaries.  A committee appointed to report a preamble and resolutions in relation to the subject before the meeting,

returned, and made report of the following preamble, resolutions, and memorial to Congress;

     Whereas the recent measures of the Executive Department of the Government of the United States, in respect to the Bank of the United States, and the money affairs of the country, and their effects upon it’s businesses and concerns, render an expression of public sentiment proper at this time;  therefore, as the since of the citizens here assembled,

     RESOLVED, That the removal by the Executive of the public deposits from the Bank of the United States, was a measure not warranted by law, unwise in policy, and ruinous in its tendency to the business and prosperity of the country.

     RESOLVED, That the character of our country and the condition of the people, especially in the West, render credit an essential instrument to the business and prosperity of the country;  and that its employment in the form of a sound bank paper circulation, based upon coin, is best calculated to sustain the industry, and develop the resources of the country.

     RESOLVED, That the Bank of the United States, while it has essentially contributed to preserve and maintain a sound and healthy circulation of the State banks, has realized, in an eminent degree, the advantages of such a system, and has afforded the most safe, cheap, and desirable facilities for the exchanges of business of the country;  and that as means and instrument to sustain and advance these great objects, and to save

[Gales & Seaton, print.)  [This is a footnote]

 

 

Page 2 [Doc. No. 487]

the country from impending distress and ruin, in its peculiarly affairs, the best interest of the country require that it should be continued, (at least for a limited time,) under such modifications and restrictions as Congress in its wisdom shall deem necessary and expedient.

     RESOLVED, That in the opinion of this meeting, the late resolutions of the Legislature of this State did not express the real sentiments and opinions of a majority of the people of this county in all parts thereof;  and that committees be appointed by the Chair, in the several townships, for that purpose;  and also a central committee of five citizens for the superintendence of that object, and forwarding the memorial to Congress.

     The following memorial was then read, and unanimously adopted:

 

 

     TO THE HONORABLE THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED:

 

 

     The memorial of the undersigned, citizens of Washington county, in the State of Ohio

 

RESPECTIFULLY REPRESENTS:

 

     That, as a part of the American people deeply interested with their fellow-citizens in the political and social condition of their common country, they beg leave thus respectfully to submit to the representatives of that people, the immediate guardians of their rights and their interests, a brief statement of present, and, as they believe, impending evils.

     Your memorialists have viewed with surprise and painful apprehension the recent measures of the Executive Department of the Government, by which the control of the national finances, and the regulation of the national currency, of the whole monetary system of the country, upon which all our prosperity depaned, have been unlawfully, as they think, assumed by the President, and attempted to b withdrawn from those hands --the hands of Congress-- in which the constitution and the laws had placed them.  A change in the administration of that branch of national affairs, the influence and the ramification of which extend directly to all parts of the community, so momentous in its character and tendency, and so memorialist think, for a decided expression of public sentiment, and most urgently, upon the patriotism and the action

of Congress for its correction.

     To Congress, your memorialists believe, belongs, of right, and according to the will of the people constitutionally expressed, the control and disposition of the national treasure.  Its union, so sudden, so unexpected, and so alarming, with the Executive power, presents, in the apprehension of the undersigned, an aspect, a crisis of public affairs, pregnant with imminent peril to the rights and security of the

people.  To that body the undersigned citizens appeal, to guard these rights, and restore that security.

     Your memorialist further respectfully represent, that, although distant

 

 

Page 3 [Doc. No. 487]

from the principal seats of commerce and capital, the effect which have flown from the removal of the public deposites from the Bank of the United States, and the hostile attitude assumed and maintained by the Executive to that institution, have reached them, in a sudden and rapid reduction of the circulation medium, and a consequent pressure and embarrassment in money transactions and trade;  an almost total derangement of the facilities for sales, remittances, and exchanges which previously existed;  in a depression of the prices of agricultural productions, the stapels of the county;  in a depression of enterprise, and a general distrust and loss of confidence, which have given a serious blow to private credit.  And if these evils have not yet overwhelmed them with the degree of distress with which the commercial cities and more populous districts have been assailed, the occasion of this short and partial respite is found in the difference of position and population;  whilst the same primary causes, certain in their operation, must visit them with the like ruinous consequences.  This change in their condition has followed the recent measures of the Executive already mentioned.  Prior thereto the business of this district of country was prosperous, and its money circulation healthy and adequate to the demands of that business.  The reasons assigned

for the rash measure which has reversed the former prosperous condition of things, are at war with the experience of your memorialists, of the benefits derived by them from the Bank of the United States;  in the soundness of remittance, whilst its operations in this region of the country contributed to sustain the credit, usefullness, and efficiency of the local banks.  The change thus wright, instead of benefiting these institutions, has constrained them rapidly and greatly to reduce their circulation, and curtail their accommodations to the business of the country;  a business consisting, mainly, in the export and marketing of the products of the soil.

     Your memorialists, therefore can see no adequate means of relief from the evils which have thus been brought upon them, and which threaten them in future, but in a restoration of the former reactions between the Government and the Bank of the United States, and the rechartering of that institution on such terms, and with such modifications as Congress in its wisdom shall deem expedient.  Your memorialists, looking to the experience of the past, regard such an institution as essential to the maintenance of a sound circulation and

monetary system, uniting the tried and eminent advantages of specic and bank paper, whilst they believe that a reduction of the business of the people of this country to a mere coin circulation is as impracticable, and would be as little desirable as an entire change in the social habits of the people.

     Your memorialists, therefore, respectfully and earnestly pray that Congress, moved by that paramount consideration, the well being and prosperity of the people, will devise such means of relief as the present alarming and oppression condition of the country most urgently

demands.

     [The Chairman nominated the following gentlemen as the Central Committee, viz.  EPHRAIM CUTLER,  ARIUS NYE,  CLAEB EMERSON,  JOSEPH BARKER, JR., and JAMES M. BOOTH

     The township committees where then appointed by the Chair;  when,

     On motion of Arius NYE, Esq., the following resolution was unanimously adopted:

 

 

Page 4 [Doc. No. 487]

     RESOLVED, That this meeting highly approve the noble stand taken by the late Secretary of the Treasury, Mr. DUANE, against the measure of the Executive, of removing the public deposites from the Bank of the United States;  and we would commend to all public men the just sentiment expressed by him in his reasons against that act, viz.  “that he does not think that the end justifies the means, or that there is any distinction between moral and political integrity.”

     On motion of J. DELAFIELD, jr. Esq., the following resolutions was unanimously adopted:

     RESOLVED, That, in the opinion of this meeting, our Representative, by his vote on the party questions in the last session of the Ohio Legislature, relative to the rechartering of the United States Bank, and the removal of the deposites, misrepresented the views of a majority of the citizens of Washington county.]

     On motion, the meeting adjourned.

                                        WM. R. PUTNAM, Chairman

     JOHN DELAFIELD, jr.

     L. H. GODDARD,

                Secretaries.

 

 

 

Enoch Rector              Asa Culver              Simon Morgaridge

James Hatch               Justus Hall             Levi Willey

John Davis                David Gilbert           John S. Corp

Henry Vantassle           Daniel McGlauthlinn     David Delong

Rowland Parry             Bryant Fall             Isaac Lund

J. C. Parry               Henry Fairlee           Wm. Morgaridge

Abraham Enocks            Elijah Short            J. H. Seely

Wm. Glidden               George Fleck            Hugh S. Flanagain

Samuel Longfellow         Samuel Parker           Alfred Regnier

Cornelius Driskell        Joseph C. Wells         John Perkins

Edward Simons             James Owen              Jonathan Root

James L. Baldwin          Wm. E. Offner           Rensselaer Johnson

Randal Wells              Justus Merwin           Abel Dufur

Israel Morison            Wm. Brown               Eli Gilbert, jr.

Harris Wells              James Murray            Sidney Place

Marvil Davis              Jonathan Sprague, jr.   Levi Root

Amos Wilson               Stephen Frost, jr.      Stephen Gilbert

Merril Ladd               Morgan Wood             Ebenezer Batchelder

Wm. Davis                 David A. Wheeler        Alexander Johnson

Jesse Davis               Daniel Owen             Eli Gilbert

Stephen Frost             Charles Davis, jr.      Hiram Fairchild

Isaiah Price              F. C. Davis             John Giddings

George W. Longfellow      P. B. Buel              Erastus Fairchild

Alberus Judd, jr.         Wm. Davis               James Giddings

Daniel Davis              Reuben Simons           David Dufur

Alberus Judd              Eli Fox                 Henry Johnson

Thomas Broom              Davis Chapman           Freeman Batchelder

J. M. Chamberlain         George Munson           Wm. Johnson

Calvin Crawford           Benjamin Corp, jr.      John Root

Alanson Crawford          Benjamin Corp           Wm. Root

Wm. Brooker               Frederick Chapman       Ira Gilbert

Levi Culver               Wm. W. McIntosh         Elias Wolcott

 

 

 

Page 5 [Doc. No. 487]

 

Manson Wolcott            Joel Stacy              Absalom Misner

Judah Ford                Samuel Stacy            John Stone

Simeon Deming             C. C. Smith             Brooks Blizard

Joseph Arnold             Cogswell Olney          Wm. Borroughs

Julius Deming             Horace Wright           C. M. Loring

Alpheus Baker             Elisha Wilhum           Andrew Ballard

Rufus Hyates              Nathan Rice             Barker Rance

Benj’n Hart               Joseph Stacy, jr.       Joseph O. Neale

Asa Beach                 Joseph Stacy            Jesse Loring

Matthew Henry             Andrew Lake             Josiah Henderson

Elisha Humphrey           Walter Curtis           Perley Howe

Wm. R. Wolcott            Jesse M. Ames           W. M. Miles

John McDonald             Jeremiah Vangelder      Joseph Newbury

Wm. Cailahan              Gregory Holand          Charles D. Cook

Daniel Deming             E. Winan, jr.           James A. Scott

Henry Arnold              Ben. Robbins            Benjamin F. Stone

Nathan Procter            John Noland             Charles R. Ames

Harris Srringer           Ira Bellows             Harry McClure

Jacob Procter             Bial Stedman            Elan E. Durfee

Daniel Proctor            Elias Bellows           Nathan Sparhawk

Isaac Munckton, jr.       Edwin. Guthrie          Stephen Rouse

Ira Emerson               Wm. Smithers            Daniel Ellinwood

Ansel B. Ford             Job Coggeshall          Moses Thorp

Wm. Berwick               Wm. Bellows             Strawder Grade

Jesse Beach               George Dana             Eben. Benedict

John H. Gelmor            Nicholas Schoonover     Francis Stone

Dennis Adams              James Nelson            Wm. B. Druce

Robert Henry,3d           Henry Schoonover        John B. Dey

Horace Waterman           Rufus W. Howe           Wm. Cornwell

Bernard Beach             Cyrus Ames              Joseph Potter

John Waterman, jr.        Cummings Porter         Homer L. Wedge

Anson Waterman            A. H. Durpee            Abijah Wedge

Sherman Waterman          Z. B. Ballard           Edwin Finch

John D. Chamberling       C. L. Guthrie           C. Harris

W. Bartlett               Truman Guthrie, jr.     Jacob Burrough

Jacob Vaudine             Perry Rathbun           Amos Gardner

James Hagerman,2d.        Nahum Bent              Frederick Lewis

Pinney Adams              Lewis Bent              Jacob Cross

John Johnson              Erastus Guthrie         Wm. R. Browing

Simeon Deming             B. G. Gorham            Sherabiah Fletcher

Benjamin Rutter           Edward Bent             Wm. Putnam

Columbus Hart             Wm. Leebody             James Bellows

Joseph S. Humphrey        F. H. Johnson           James Bellows, jr.

Cromwell B. Culver        Solomon Wire            Daniel Goss

David Beach               Wm. Bartlett            John Clark

Seth Woodford             Peter Appleman          John Birkinsha

Giles H. Ford             John Wise               Miller Clark

Jacob Procter, jr.        Anthony (X) Robinson    H. Curtis

Alfred Procter            H. Rice                 Strawder Skeen

Sherman Waterman          A. A. Schooneover       Silvanus N. Dennis

Wm. Stacy                 Charles Noland          Ira Bellows

Simeon Simpson            W. E. Maxon             Henry Thompson

 

 

 

Page 6 [Doc. No. 487]

 

Wm. Bellows               Francis Devol           John H. Twombley

Isaac Q. Barstow          John W. Durfee          Thomas Steed, jr.

J. H. Vangilder           Wing Devol              Thomas Steed, sen.

Amos Knowles              George Olston           Silas L. Brown

R. C. Knowles             John D. Byard           Helem Devol

A. Vangilder              James J. S. Ward        Charles Russell

Wm. Knowles               John Millard            Thomas Hill

J. Tharp                  Stephen Otis            Seth Bailey, jr.

John Bartlett             Freeman Prixley         John Bickford

James Brice               Daniel McDaniel         Sidney Haight

Albert C. Wedge           James S. Stow           Benjamin Bickford

D. B. Curtis

Benjamin M. Brown, farmer              Jacob Rarden, farmer

Joseph Leonard,     do                 Wm. Rarden

David Gard,         do                 Wm. Ferrall, farmer

G. C.. Fusby,       do                 Ulyssis Baker,   do

Joel Adams,         do                 David Williams, do

John Coler,         do                 Wm. Groves, do

Volney Adams,       do                 Isaac Smith, house carpenter

Thomas Rogers,      do                 Promise Mosher, farmer

S. M. Nott,         do                 Hiram Gard, merchant

Isaac Farnham, stonemason              Samuel Brown, miller

Robert Green, farmer                   Adam Sheets, wheelwright

John Johnson                           Edward Camp, tanner

James Rogers, farmer                   Thaddeus Nott, clockvender

Henry Clark,    do                     T. Mosher,      farmer

Warren Dow,   do                       Wm. Woodward,     do

Hiram Pugh, laborer                    Benjamin Pugh,    do

John Danley, farmer                    John Burshatt,    do

Robert Danley, do                      Thomas J. Ellis   do

H. Dunsmoor                            David Sells       do

Elias Pewthers                         Timothy Hiett

George Hildebran                       John Breakenridge, farmer

Henry Corns, 2d, farmer                L. Card              do

Isaac Perry,       do                  Lewis Adams,         do

Evan Jenkins                           George C. Hurbut,    do

Jonathan Miller                        Samuel C. Baker,     do

Vandevier Nott, farmer                 Nathaniel Hinkley,

Elisha Witham, cooper                  Ezra Pugh

Nathaniel C. Gates, farmer             M. Adams,            do

Joseph Johnson, cooper                 Owen Dewees,         do

George Corner, farmer                  Jacob Sheets, laborer

Asa Cheedle,     do                    Simeon Evens,   do

Wm. Martin, millwright                 Henry Conner    do

Wm. M. Dodge              Henry Vincent           E. T. Hayward

John Dodge                R. Hayward              Joseph Hayward

Josiah Hart               Wm. Wilson               Walter Athey

Elmore Drury              Silas Devol             Frederick Preston

Tillinghast Devol         Benjamin Soule          John Sharp

Joseph Chambers           Ambrose Drury           Wm. Glines

Thaddeus Goodnow          James W. Brady          James Rickey

John Stephenson           Reuben Cortright        Timothy P. Alvord

 

 

 

Page 7 [Doc. No. 487]

 

Thomas Scott              Dennis McKinley         Asahel Stanton

E. S. McIntosh            Presbery Devol          Philip Biddison

S. F. Seel                Ebenezer Allen          Dennis Hartshorn

Wm. McIntosh              Levi Allen              Wm. Dustin

Jonathan Lott             Cook Devol              James Rhodes

Joseph Sherley            John P. Madison         James Biddison

Reuben R. Waterman        Daniel Gage             Richard Cronkright

Isaac Hedges,2d           Wm. True                Robert P. Bobcock

Wm. Rodgers               Harry Hill              Isaac Miller

Wm. Preston               Benjamin Gould          James Fraser

Tartus Lindley            Ephraim Gould           Joseph Stanton

Silas Brown               Francis R. Stanley      Owens Patton

Abraham Drury             Simeon Porter           Whitington Hudson

John W. Dana              Lewis Armstong          Jacob Bridges

Samuel Brooks             Ira Hill                Washing Mayhew

Henry Stull               George Miller           Thomas Biggins

Asa Soule                 Guy Hill                Cyrus Norton

Joseph Devol              Dan. Hill               John Low

Charles S. Cody           David Baldwin           David Ayles

Samson K. White           Michael Story           Morris Morrison

Jeremiah Wilson           Allen Devol             James Morris

Jesse Tison               Samuel Stevens          Charles G. Culver

Guy Benjamin              James S. Palmer         Samuel Brown

Wm. Buris                 S. S. Brown             Duty Green

Wm. H. Powers             Edward Dawes            Joseph D. Clark

Henry White               Joseph B. Allison       James Lawton, jr.

B. Harwood                Perry Burch             Isaac Woodruff

Rufus Powers              Alphey Devol            Henry E. Vincent

Thomas Vaughn             Philip Devol            Wm. Payne

Benjamin Dana             Daniel Biship           John Brown

John Tyson                Austin Devol            Pobert Brown

Benjamin McAtee           Hiram Burch             Daniel Tilton

James Bowen               George R. Palmer        John Moore

B. Bowen                  Benjamin Shaw           Wm. Mare

Thomas White              David Wilson            James Lawton

T. H. Bowers              Printis B. Read         Thomas Johnson

Hanford Gray              M. Battel               John Henry

B. Shaw                   Joseph McCurdy          John Hougland

Richard Ward              Randloph Fearmy         Alpheus Baker

Stephen Devol             C. Mason                David Moore

Benjamin T. Hayward       [Illegible]             John A. Purler

Isaac N. Bishop           Abner Woodruff, jr.     S. L. Gould

Charles McClure           Abner Woodruff, sen.    Eli Greene

Obadiah S. Breston        S. B. Pond              John Vincent

Israel Ross               S. G. Williams          Smith Greene

Asa Lang                  Wm. Vincent             Robert Miller, jr.

Archibald Newbanks        Silas Hartshorn         Don. Q. Jonhson

Charles Story             Benjamin Baker, jr.     Caleb Green

Clemens Lang              Levi Fairchild          Amon Ford

John Burrows              Bejamin Baker          Salmon Parke

F. Marsh                  Jesse Lawton            Wm. Gard

Samuel Clogston           Wm. Stanton             [Illegible]

 

 

 

Page 8 [Doc. No. 487]

 

Wm. Kidwell               D. C. Cutler            Gideon Kidder

Burres Crensen            Jacob Tibbler           John R. Tucker

John Kremyon              Rufus Payne             Daniel G. Stanley

George Hutchinson         Isaac Chapman           Harvey c. Hovey

Frederick Pople           George Oayne            P. S. Scamon

John Atkinson             Samuel Flanders         Richard Tailor

Avery Hill                Simeon Chapman          John W. Pye [sic]

J. Procter                James H. Steed          Lyman Doan

David Heddleston          William Miller, jr.     John Leedham

Thomas Cochran            Samuel Witlock          John D. Amlin

James Flack               Wm. Wharff              Isaac Hill, 2d

Wm. McIntire              F. A. Truepis           Samuel Patton

Peter Fulmer              Stephen [X] Samford     Nathan [X] Brittain

John Whitney              John Mason              Thomas Patton

Nathan Whitney            C. Quinly               E. R. Robinson

Jeremiah Marick           Levi Chapman            E. Hutchinson

Samuel Hensel             James Palmer            William Otis

Wm. Crouse                Moses Flanders          Palmer Cherry

H. Judge                  David Chapman           Lewis Gilpen

Esau Dailey               Christopher Warner      Carl Peter

Lewis Oliver              Jacob Stackhouse        Enos S. Chapman

Elias Edmonds             David H. Stevens        Josiah Morgan

Matthias Shutz            John Whitlock           Hezekiah Cozens

Henry Ellis               John Collins            William Hervey

Lamis Linn, jr.           Selden Chapman          John Richards

O. Franks                 William Payne           Jacob Scherber

Charles Talbott           ____ Payne              Christian Scherber, sen.

Eliza Ridgaway            Selden N. Merrian       Christian Scherber, jr.

Leonard Coff              John Mattheny           John Schaender [sic]

James Little              Wm. Porter              Henry Best

Wm. Little                Almer Porter            Jacob Sanden

George Sellers            Amos Porter             Ondon Sander

Samuel Parr               Hervy Sheperd           [Illegible]

Bernard Hubbard           I. Waterman             Jacob Flanders

Silas Ellis               [Illegible]             [Illegible]

Buttler Wells             Thomas J. Close         Thomas Flanders

Francis Linn              James Cary              J. M. Amlin

John Edmonds              John Magee              Thomas Ward

M. Cole                   Thomas Porter           Joel Tuttle

Hezekiah Lewis            Lot Hull                Jewett Palmer

Wm. Mankin                John Brown              Augustus C. Tuttle

Martian Brumback          Ephraim Tuell           James Amlin

Underhill Lynch           William Miller,2d       John Collins

John Johnson              Daniel Gould            Jesse Hill

Stephen Newton            Wm. Hill                John Kincaade

J. Sheldon                Matthew Gilpin          Thomas Hall

A. Cole                   E. Spears               Jacob Kinzer

W. Johnson                Hiram E. True           Isaac Kidd

Joseph Hutchinson         Asahel Doan             Luke Dewitt

Ephraim Cutler            John True               Jonathan M. Amlin

Oren Newton               Chester Tolman          William Miller

Wm. Cutler                David F. Kid            Nathaniel Kidd

 

 

 

Page 9 [Doc. No. 487]

 

John McMullen             Job S. Cooke            Philip Noland

Francis Palmer            Samuel Prentis          William Noland

Robert Ward               Gordon Battelle         Charles Noland,2d

John P. Palmer            Ezekiel Slagle          Alexander Noland

Isaac Hill                Wm. Hays                John Sprotes

Nathaniel Hill            Thomas Hays             Ephraim Wire

D. H. Seevers             John Giger              Lewis Barnes

John Nesbit               John Giger, jr.         Barnabas Noland

John Rowland              Alfred Dana             Rueben Berkley

Joseph Martin             Charles Little          Joseph Place

George Reese              John West               George Wire

Edward Thersher           Benjamin Hartwell       Rodum Wire

Philip Mates              Edwin West              Henry Ball

Robert B. Chambers        John Greene             Joseph Ellis

Andrew Farley             David Reece             James N. Morris

Martin Baker              Carlton Parmer          Stephen Allison

Michael Cronin, jr.       Henry James             David Wells

John Hinds                Richard Greene          Claudius C. Wells

D. C. Hinds               Ira Bosworth            William Clark

John Chambers             William Bosworth        David Reed

James Chambers            John Brown              Joseph Wilson

Joseph Barker, jr.        Evander West            Allen Devol, jr.

Isaac Baker               Lucius West             R. H. Dodge

Stephen Rees              Ebenezer Bartwell       Ephraim Davis

Robert Rowland            George Greenwood, jr.   Adolphus Mason

Sereno Hollister          William Dana            Elijah Mason

George Salor              Edward Beck             Isaac Devol

Ira Hill, jr.             Jesse Prunty            Richmond Devol

Oliver Woodward,2d        David Murdock           Jonas Mason

M. H. Luckey              William Rea             Abner Devol

Joseph Maxwell            Wm. A. Bosworth         John Flaharty

John Shepard              James Nichols           Wm. Kemple

Colmore Hildren           William Edgell          John Bailey

William Pepper            John Reynolds           Alfred Mayhew

Stephen Smith             Jacob Middleswort       Martin Bailey

Samuel R. Smith           Stephen Dana            Seth Bailey

Isaac Delong              Noah L Wilson           Bennett Bailey

John McKibben             Daniel F. Fairchild     William Fleming

James Hoyt                Sylvester Haynes        James Harvie, sen.

John Gibson               John G. Haynes          James Harvie, jr.

David Ward                Gideon Ellis            Elisha Rose

Clark Middleswort         Asa Ellis               Daniel Gardner

John Campbell             John Ellis              Joseph Ruggles

S. A. Richardson          Nathaniel Place         William C. Mason

Horance Barstow           Peter Brewer            James Hopp

Charles Wright            Erastus Johnson         Nicholas Cisler

John Broughton            Joseph Lobdell          Peter Snyder, jr.

Zachariah Richardson      Moses Johnson           Thomas Dye

Oliver Woodward, jr.      Paul Flors              William Chambers, jr.

William Rowland           Lewis Lobdell           Daniel H. Dye

Ebenezer Battelle         Oliver Root             Samuel Dye, 2d

Jacob Cook                Isaac Place             John G. W. Dye

 

 

 

Page 10 [Doc. No. 487]

 

William Chambers          John Thorniley          Samuel P. Durham

Hamilton Chambers         D. Woodbridge           Abraham Daniels

James Noble               Wm. R. Putnam           C. Carpenter

Henry Jennings            Ichabod Nye             Ephraim Arnold

William Griggs            E. P. Swearingen        J. Valentine

David McKibben            James N. Booth          Philip Abbot

Thomas Moron              Arius Nye               Robert Johnson

John Hoff                 John Delafield, jr.     George W. Tyler

Thomas Athey              A. Pixley               Francis A. Meklefresh

Thomas Chambers           Joseph Halden           Otis Wheeler

Elisha Allen              A. T. Nye               B. F. Wheeler

Wm. Schofield             Augustus Stone          Hans Beudohl

J. H. Hallet              Caleb Emerson           F. Buck

Joseph Magee              Eli Jians               Josiah Miller

O. Hallet                 Harry Cogswell          Milton Foster

William Coon              John Mills              Person Wheeler

P. Beardsly               Robert Crawford         Nathaniel Holden

{Illegible]               J. W. Bosworth          Samuel H. Fuller

[Illegible}               I. Colton               D. T. Morgan

Milton Paxley             Truman Post             Septimus Bartney

W. Allen                  Edward W. Nye           Elijah Mory

Joseph E. Hall            Rothcus Hayward, jr.    Roland Perny

D. B. Anderson            Ichabod H. Nye          L. G. Conouise

Samuel Green              S. P. Hildreth          A. M. Shanklin

Wm. A. Whittlesey         Weston Thomas           Rufus Mazon

Levi H. Goddard           Daniel Greene           Henry Smith

Jenks Dexter              Samuel Shipman          D. Soyer

Benjamin S. Geren         Wm. Alcock              J. R. Curtis

A. Bromer                 Maneblus J. Morse       Silas Slocomb

Samuel De Wheat           Cornelius Tinkham       John M. Slocomb

John Test                 D. S. Young             Israel Archbold

Thomas Baker              E. W. T. Clark          Merit Judd

Samuel Flagg              Samuel Hall             E. L. Johnson

Wm. Hart                  David Dean              J. T. Johnson

Royal Prentiss            B. W. Baker             Billy Todd

Frederic Shipman          Wm. Warren              George Bartinels

Henry Jayne               Argalus Pizley, jr.     John Brazier

James W. Cloyston         David S. Dempsy         Richard Greene

Abram Sinclair, jr.       Stephen Druse           James Dunn

John Marshall             Elisha Pratt            David C. Racer

Stephen Montross          Joseph Skinner          Peter Burns

Thomas Sinnamon           Zebulon Jennings        Silas Buck

David Montross            Joshua Taylor           Norman Payne

Wm. Greene                Otis Rechard            Wyllys Hall

M. Gibson                 Samuel Fuller           David Hendricks

D. Protmen                John Cunningham         James Hannan

Benjamin F. Pixley        Shubel Fuller           Bayies Millir

Wm. Slocomb               John Hill               Heindrig Hartwig

W. Holden                 S. L. Record            Luther Temple

Wm. H. Bay                Geo. C. Babcock         Madison Elliot

John Van Camp             Alexander Hill          William Arnold

Grear Chambers            Andrew Livermore        Robert Lowrey

 

 

 

Page 11 [Doc. No. 487]

 

Benjamin C. Beach         Gordon Swift            B. F. Guthrie

Samuel Griggs             John Clark              Benjamin F. Stone

Martin Sinclair           Thomas Vinton           Lyman Stacy

A. Warren                 L. D. Eichelberger      R. D. Hollister

A. A. Woodford            Francis Vinton          Samuel Tilden

T. Scott                  Wm. H. Ainsworth        Jarvis Edelston

Abel Vinton               Silas Fearing           L. Chamberlin

Amos Dye                  C. T. Judd              Aaron Lyon

Arthur Kelly              John C. Baker           Elias S. Morton

William D. Colby          Albert E. Drain         James M. Smith

J. B. Miller              Timothy Cone            A. Stanly

William Cook              John Peterson           R. H. Gray

John Athey                L. C. Shaw              R. Toothaker

Arthur Martin             Nathaniel Clark         Heman Fuller

Isaac Thistletwaite       John Bedell             Wm. Blount

O. Nielson                Henry Skinner           Hamilton Chambers

James D. Wilson           James Riley             Robert Williams

George M. Woodbridge      Ephraim Bangor          Moses Fuller

Daniel Nicall             Elias Woodruff          Charles Fuller

Samuel Reigney            James Campbell          Stephen Daniels

Abram  Blakely            William Lamb            Z. Bosworth

Heaton Hill               John R. Gilmore         Wm. West

Peter McDonald            Jacob Deterly           Joseph C. Cole

S. Waldron                Wm. E. Andrews          Thomas Alcock

Thomas Hughes             L. Boorner              Alexander Posey

J. M. Frazer              William Frazer          Wm. Thorniley

Wm. S. Lewis              Joseph T. Millard       T. Thorniley

Samuel Maxwell            Silas Hobby             Samuel Byard

Richard Cadwell           G. M. Martian           William Pitchers

John Cadwell              Griffin Greene          Jesse Posey

Jno. J. Preston           D. P. Bosworth          Granville Harness

John Davis                Henry Fearing           Solomon Fuller

Salmon Pierce             Douglass Putnam         Henry P. Miner

Clark Pratt               Charles Bosworth        J. C. Cole, jr.

Jno. T. Clogston          Joseph Thompson         Flavel C. Cole

Stephen Valentine         Oliver Dodge            Samuel C. Fields

M. A. Chappell            Geo. Smith              James Cadwell

Abram Sinclair            John Crawford           Austin D. Henie

Robert Gibson             Larkin Mackelfresh      Aaron Howe

George Moore              Russel Fearing          Cornelius Hoff

John Platt                Joseph B. Babcock       George Corner

Joseph Morris             Richard Parker          Stephen Alcock

Thomas B. Longcone        Miles Woodford          Russel Harris

Henry Armstrong           David Barber            R. Alcock

Gilbert Bishop, jr.       Joseph Andert           Gershom T. Flagg

Thomas Jones              Amos Dunham             Asa Harris

John Green                Isaiah Scott            Thomas P. Flagg

David Putnam, jr.         L. J. Hollister         Wm. C. Flagg

John C. McCoy             Philip Stanly           Wm. Corner

T. Armstrong              Samuel M. Cost          Ambrose Harris

Cyrus Andrews             Christain Beek          H. Daniels

Reuben Merriam            Christian Burlinggame   David Rood

Elijah Rood               John Perry

===============================================================

 

 

 

Document transcribed by

  Debbie Noland Nitsche Diamonddeb@comcast.net

March 2007

 

Proof read and corrections made by:

  *Sunny Seitz (page 4) cairnmom@cox.net

  *Susie Dent (page 5)  SusieDent@aol.com

  *Shelby Rush (page 6) samr4@verizon.net

  *Gayle Clemons Newkirk (page 7)  Gaylenewk@aol.com

  *Jerilyn Koskan (page 8, 10 & 11)  Jlktrees@aol.com

  *Emma Sheeler (page 9) emmy_loulou2001@yahoo.com 

 

 

NAMES & WORDS ARE SPELLED AS THEY APPEAR ON THE DOCUMENT

-----------

1834 MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO,

Against the removal of the Deposites, and in favor of the recharter of

The Bank of the United States. ---1,156 Names

 

 

PLEASE READ BEFORE CONTUNING..

NOTES: ALL WORDS & NAMES ARE TYPED AS THEY APPEAR ON THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT.

 

It is very important to read the other letter with 861 names, titled

"INHABINATES OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO." This letter was dated the day

before this document. (May 26th, 1834). The words printed in capital letters were written in italic format on the original document.

 

PLEASE SEE THE END OF THIS DATABASE FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE

TRANSCRIPTION & PROOF READERS.

 

 

 

 

23d Congress                                              [404]

1st Session

 

 

                                MEMORIAL

                                   OF

                SUNDRY CITIZENS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO,

Against the removal of the Deposites, and in favor of the recharter of

                     The Bank of the United States

 

                                 ~~~~~~

 

                                                       MAY 27, 1834

Referred to the Committee on Finance, and ordered to be printed.

 

                                 ~~~~~~

 

The undersigned members of the committee, appointed at the meeting of

citizens of the county of Washington, in the State of Ohio, held at Marietta on the 29th March, 1834, to circulate and transmit to Congress the memorial &c, adopted by said meeting, do hereby certify that the following is a correct copy of resolutions and of the memorial adopted at the said meeting; and that the NAMES thereto annexed are TRUELY COPIED from the ORIGINIAL SIGNATURES of citizens of the said county of Washington, Ohio, subscribed to printed copies of the said memorial, which copies of the said memorial were circulated by committees in the several townships appointed by the chairman, pursuant to a resolution of the meeting for that purpose. We further certify that ELEVEN HUNDRED AND FIFTY-SIX (1,156) ORIGINAL SIGNATURES of citizens and inhabitants of this county are subscribed to the (printed copies of) said memorial transmitted by us to Congress concurrently herewith.

     EPHRAIM CUTLER.

     ARUIS NYE.

     JAS. M. BOOTH.

MARIETTA, May 3, 1834

 

                                 ~~~~~~

 

                                                        March 29th, 1834

At a meeting of the citizens of Washington county, convened (in pursuance of a call signed by one hundred and fifty-three citizens) at the courthouse at Marietta, to consider as to the course to be adopted in regard to the late measures of the Executive in assuming the control of the national finances, the following resolutions were adopted, which, with the following memorial, were presented by a committee selected for that purpose.

"Whereas the recent measures of the Executive department of the

Government of the United States in respect to the Bank of the United States, and the money affairs of the country, and their effects upon its business and concerns, render an expression of public sentiment proper at this time.

Therefore, as the sense of the citizens here assembled,

 

 

 

[404] Page 2

 

     RESOLVED, That the removal, BY THE EXECUTIVE, of the public deposites from the Bank of the United States was a measure not warranted by law, unwise in policy, and ruinous in its tendency to the business and prosperity of the country.

     RESOLVED, That the character of our country, and the condition of the people, especially in the WEST, render CREDIT an essential instrument to the business and prosperity of the country; and that its employment in the form of a sound bank paper circulation, BASED upon COIN, is best calculated to sustain the industry, and develope the resources of the country.

     RESOLVED, That the Bank of the United States, while it has essentially contributed to preserve and maintain a sound and healthy circulation of the State banks, has realized, in a pre-eminent degree, the advantages of such a system, and has afforded the most safe, cheap, and desirable facilities for the exchanges and business of the country; and that, as a means and instrument to sustain and advance these great objects, and to save the country from impending distress and ruin in its pecuniary affairs, the best interests of the country require that it should be continued, at least for a limited time, under such modifications and restrictions as Congress, in its wisdom, shall deem necessary and expedient.

     RESOLVED, That in the opinion of this meeting, the late resolutions of the Legislature of this State did not express the real sentiments and

opinions of a majority of the people of this State on these subjects.

     RESOLVED, That a memorial to Congress expressive of the foregoing

sentiments, and of the EFFECTS upon our business and concerns of the late Executive measures, be circulated for the signatures of citizens of this county, in all parts thereof; and that committees be appointed by the chair in the several townships for that purpose; and, also, a central committee of five citizens for the superintendence of that object, and forwarding the memorial to Congress.

     The following memorial was presented, and unanimously adopted. The

chair appointed the following gentlemen the central committee: Ephraim

Cutler, Arius Nye, C. Emerson, J. Barker, jr., Jas. M. Booth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITES STATES OF

                    AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED:

The memorial of the undersigned, citizens of the county of Washington in

The state of Ohio,

 

 

RESPECTFULLY REPRESENT:

     That, as a part of the American PEOPLE, deeply interested with their fellow-citizens, in the political and social condition of their common country, beg leave thus respectfully to submit to the Representatives of that people, the immediate guardians of their rights and their interest, a brief statement of PRESENT, and, as they believe, IMPENDING EVILS. Your memorialists have viewed with surprise and painful apprehension the recent measures of the Executive department of the Government, by which the control of the national finances, and regulation of the national currency-of the whole monetary system of the country, upon which all our prosperity depends-have been, unlawfully, as they think, assumed by the President, and attempted to be withdrawn from those hand-hand of Congress-in which the constitution and the laws had placed the. A change in the

 

 

 

[404] Page 3

administration of that branch of national affairs, the influence and the

ramifications of which extend, directly, to all parts of the Community --so momentous in its character and tendency, and so mischievous in

its immediate EFFECTS and its necessary RESULTS, calls, your memorialalists think, for a decided expression of public sentiment, and most urgently upon the patriotism and the action of Congress for its correction. To CONGRESS, you memorialists believe, belongs of right, and according to the will of the people constitutionally expressed, the control and disposition of the NATIONAL TREASURE. Its union-so sudden, so unexpected, and so alarming-with the EXECUTIVE power, presents, in the apprehension of the undersigned, an aspect, a crisis of public affairs, pregnant with imminent peril to the rights and security of the people. To that body, the undersigned citizens appeal to guard these rights and restore that security. Your memorialists further respectfully represent that, although distant from the principal seats of commerce and capital, the EFFECTS which have flown from the removal of the public deposits from the Bank of the United States, and the hostile attitude assumed and maintained by the Executive to that institution, have

reached THEM in a sudden and rapid reduction of the circulating medium; a consequent pressure and embarrassment in money transactions and trade; an almost total derangement of the facilities for sales, remittances, and exchanges which PREVIOUSLY existed; in a depression of the prices of

agricultural productions-the staples of the country; in a repression of

enterprise, and general distrust and loss of confidence which have given a serious blow to private credit. And if these evils have not yet overwhelmed them with the degree of distress with which the commercial cities and more populous districts have been assailed, the occasion of this short and partial respite is found in the difference of position and populations, whilst the same primary causes, certain in their operation, must visit them with the like ruinous consequences.  This change in their condition has followed the measures of the Executive, already mentions. Prior thereto, the business of this district of country was prosperous, and its money circulation healthy and adequate to the demands of that business. The reasons assigned for the rash measure which has reversed the former prosperous condition of things,

are at war with the EXPERIENCE of your memorialists, of the benefits derived to them from the Bank of the United States; in the soundness of its paper circulation, and its unprecedented facilities for exchange and remittance, whilst its operations in this region of country contributed to sustain the credit, usefulness, and efficiency of the local banks. The change thus wrought, instead of benefiting these institutions, has constrained them rapidly and greatly to reduce their circulation, and curtail their accommodations to the business of the country; a business consisting mainly in the export and marketing the products of the soil. Your memorialists, therefore, can see no adequate means of relief from the evils which have thus been brought upon them, and which threaten them in future, but in a restoration of the former relations between the Government and the Bank of the United States, and the rechartering of that institution, on such terms, and with such modifications, as Congress, in its wisdom, shall deem expedient. Your memorialists, looking to the experience of the past, regard such an institution as essential to the maintenance of a sound circulation and monetary system, UNITING the tried and eminent advantages of specie and bank paper; whilst they believe that a reduction of the business and people of THIS country to a MERE COIN CIRCULATION, is as impracticable,

 

 

 

[404] Page 4

and would be as little desirable, as would be an entire change in the social habits of the people.

Your memorialists, therefore, respectfully and earnestly pray that Congress ---moved by the paramount consideration, the well-being and prosperity of the people-will devise such means of relief as the present alarming and oppressed condition of the country most urgently demand.

                                          WM. R. PUTNAM, Chairman.

JOHN DELAFIELD, Jr., }

LEVI H. GODDARD,     } Secretaries.

The various committees have presented the following signatures to the above memorial.

 

 

William R. Putnam            Douglas Putnam

John Delafield, jr.          John Crawford

Caleb Emerson                Ichabod Nye

J. W. Bosworth               Argalus Pixley

J. H. Nye                    Eli Jiams

W. Alcock                    J. Cotton

S. Hall                      S. P. Hildreth

D. L. Dempsey                M. J. Morse

Jasher Taylor                D. Dunn

John Hill                    S. Druse

Samuel P. Dunham             O. Reckord

Philip Abbot                 S. L. Record

William Cook                 Abraham Daniels

James D. Wilson              Robert Johnson

Heaton Hill                  John Athey

William S. Lewis             George M. Woodbridge

John Davis                   P. McDonald

J. Armstrong                 Samuel Maxwell

T. Vinton                    Salmon Pierce

T. J. Alvord                 Cyrus Andrews

John Green                   J. D. Eichelberger

J. Morris                    Jacob Minturn

M. A. Chappell               Thomas Jones

A. A. Woodford               John Platt

R. Lowrey                    A. Kelley

B. Phillips                  A. Warren

Silas Buck                   William Arnold

John Brazier                 James Hannan

Merit Judd                   Peter Burns

L. Soyez                     George Bartimus

Roland Perry                 Israel Archbold

N. Holden                    H. Smith

H. Bredahl                   E. Mory

J. Thorniley                 P. Wheeler

William Slocomb              B. F. Wheeler

D. Montross                  G. Chambers

J. W. Clogston               B. F. Pixley

James Flagg                  T. Sinnamon

B. S. Geren                  H. Jayne

D. B. Anderson               Thomas Baker

 

 

 

[404]       Page 5

 

J. Dexter                    William Warren

J. Hall                      J. Kinner

C. Bosworth                  John Cunningham

Larkin Mackelfresh           Alexander Hill

E. B. Swearingen             Ephraim Arnold

Joseph Holden                William D. Colby

Harry Cogswell               J. Thistlethwaite

T. Post                      S. Reigney

W. Thomas                    Thomas Hughes

C. Tinkham                   John Cadwell

B. W. Baker                  J. T. Clogston

E. Pratt                     Gordon Swift

Samuel Fuller                J. Stephenson

George C. Babcock            J. C. McCoy

Christopher Carpenter        Henry Armstrong

George W. Tyler              R. Gibson

Arthur Martin                Abel Vinton

Daniel Nicoll                S. Griggs

S. Waldron                   L. Temple

R. Cadwell                   Wyllys Hall

C. Pratt                     Jas. Dunn

R. Merriam                   J. T. Johnson

F. Vinton                    Silas Slocomb

Chas. P. Bailey              Alexander M. Shanklin

G. Bishop, jr.               D. T. Morgan

George Moore                 Josiah Miller

Amos Dye                     F. A. Maclefresh

M. Sinclair                  William H. Bay

Madison Elliot               M. M. Gibson

David Hendricks              J. Marshall

D. C. Racer                  R. Prentiss

B. Todd                      S. De Wheat

J. M. Slocomb                William A. Whittlesey

Rufus Maxon                  David Putnam

Sept. Bartimus               Oliver Dodge

M. Foster                    Jos. B. Babcock

Otis Wheeler                 Arinis Nye

John Van Camp                Augustus Stone

D. Protsman                  Robert Crawford

S. Montross                  R. Hayward, jr.

F. Shipman                   S. Shipman

John Test                    E. W. T. Clark

L. H. Goddard                A. Pixley, jr.

D. P. Bosworth               Z. Jennings

Jos. Thomson                 Shubel Fuller

Russel Fearing               Andrew Livermore

Jas. M. Booth                J. Valentine

A. T. Mye                    J. B. Miller

John Mills                   O. Neillsen

Edward W. Nye                A. Blakely

D. Green                     J. M. Frazer

D. S. Young                  J. J. Preston

 

 

[404]       Page 6

 

S. Valentine                 Reuben Simons

J. Clark                     Daniel Owen

R. Cartwright                Jesse Davis

D. Putnam, jr.               Harris Wells

T. Longcope                  Stephen Allison

A. Sinclair                  Jos. Wilson

Theodore Scott               Elijah Mason

B. C. Meach                  John Flaherty

H. Hartwig                   A. Woodruff, sen.

Norman Payne                 Benj. Bakee, jr.

R. Greene                    Asahel Stanton

E. L. Johnson                James Biddison

J. R. Curtis                 Jos. Stanton

L. G. Converse               Thomas Biggins

S. H. Fuller                 John Threunson

F. Buck                      David Barber

D. Woodbridge                Philip Stanley

W. Holden                    B. F. Stone

William Greene               L. Chamberlin

A. Sinclair, jr.             R. H. Gray

W. Hart                      A. E. Drain

A. Boomer                    J. Bedell

S. Greene                    Jas. Campbell

H. Fearing                   Daniel Boomer

George Smith                 William Benett

R. Parker                    A. Harris

Miles Woodford               G. T. Flagg

L. S. Hollister              C. Hoff

B. F. Guthrie                F. C. Cole

J. Eddleston                 Jesse Posey

A. Stanley                   Alexander Posey

J. C. Baker                  R. Toothaker

Nathan Clarke                Moses Fuller

E. Woodruff                  John Davis

William E. Andrews           William Glidden

G. M. Martin                 G. W. Longfellow

Horace Daniels               J. M. Chamberlain

Asa Harris                   Asa Culver

George Corner                Hen. Fairlee

Samuel C. Fields             Jas. Owen

Granville Harness            Jona. Sprague, jr.

William Thorniley            William Davis

Zeph. Bosworth               D. A. Wheeler

Robert Williams              William Davis

Jas. Hatch                   Israel Morien

A. Enochs                    David Wells

Isaiah Price                 A. Devol, jr.

Thos. Broom                  Isaac Devol

Levi Culver                  William Kemple

Bryant Fall                  S. B. Pond

Jos. C. Wells                Levi Fainchild

Jas Murray                   P. Biddison

 

 

 

[404]       Page 7

 

R. Conkright                 John R. Gilmore

Owens Paton                  Jos. T. Millard

Cyrus Norton                 Elijah Rood

Burres Crenson                William C. Flagg

Joseph Anders                R. Harris

Samuel McCourt               Austin D. Howe

Lyman Stacy                  H. P. Miner

Aaron Lyon                   Samuel Byard

W. H. Answorth               Jas C. Cole

Timothy Cone                 William Blount

Henry Skinner                Stephen Daniels

William Laud                 Rowland Parry

William Frazer               Corns. Driskill

John Perry                   Daniel Davis

William Corner               Alanson Crawford

R. Alcock                    David Gilbert

Aaron Howe                   George Fleck

Jos. C. Cole. Jr.            Justis Merwin

William Ritchey              Davis Chapman

Thomas Alcock                F. C. Davis

Heman Fuller                 S. Frost, jr.

Chas. Fuller                 Amos Wilson

H. Vanta_le                  Jas. L. Baldwin

S. Longfellow                William Clarke

Albimus Jedd, jr.            E. Davis

C. Crawford                  Jonas Mason

Justus Hall                  Jno. D. Wilson

Elijah Short                 William Vincent

William E. Offner            Jesse Lawton

George Munson                William Dustin

P. B. Buell                  Isaac Miller

Morgen Wood                  Jacob Bridges

Merret Ladd                  Fred. Pope

Randal Wells                 L. P. Reynold

C. C. Wells                  Isaiah Scott

R. H. Dodge                  C. Burlingame

Richmond Devol               S. Tillett

Carlo Mason                  Jas. M. Smith

S. G. Williams               C. T. Judd

Benjamin Baker               L. C. Shaw

Darius Hartshome             E. Ranger

R. P. Babcock                J. Deterly

W. Hudson                    S. Hobby

J. Atkinson                  D. Rood

William Kidwell              T. P. Flagg

Amos Dunham                  Stephen Alcock

Christian Beek               Jas. Cadwell

R. D. Hollister              Solomon Fuller

Elias S. Morton              T. Thorniley

Silas Fearing                William West

J. Petersen                  Hamilton Chambers

Jas. Riley                   Enoch Rector

 

 

 

[404]       Page 8

 

J. C. Parry                  R. Berkely

Edmond Simons                George Wise

Alberus Judd                 Isaac Place

William Brooker              Jonathan Root

D. McGlauthlin               Levi Root

Samuel Parker                Hiram Fairchild

William Brown                F. Bachelder

Eli Fox                      John Giddings

Chas. Davis, jr.             Simeon Chapman

Stephen Frost                F. A. Truepis

Marvil Davis                 Amon Ford

Jas. N. Morris               John Vincent

David Reed                   Alpheus Baker

Adolphus Mason               William Mare

Abner Devol                  John Brown

A. Woodruff, jr.             Joseph D. Clark

Silas Hartshorne             James Bellows, jr.

William Staunton             H. Curtis

Jas. Rhodes                  William Bellows

Jas. Fraser                  H. Vangilder

Washington Mayhew            James Brice

George Hutcheson             Wm. Burroughs

William Gard                 Jesse Loring

Salmon Parke                 Charles D. Cook

Smith Green                  E. C. Durfee

David Moore                  S. Grade

James Lawton                 William Cornwell

R. Pugh                      C. Harris

James Lawton, jr.            W. R. Browning

James Bellows                Gregory Noland

Miller Clark                 Bial Stedman

Henry Thompson               William Bellows

R. C. Knowles                Rufus W. Howe

J. Bartlett                  C. L. Guthrie

Brooks Blizzard              Erastus Guthrie

Joseph O’Neale               Solomon Wise

Joseph Newbury               O. Rice

H. McClure                   D. S. Fairchilds

Moses Thorp                  John Ellis

J. B. Day                    John Storts

Calvin Finch                 Joseph Place

Sherebiah Fletcher           Alexander Noland

Jeremiah Vangeldee           Oliver Root

Ira Bellows                  Renssalaer Johnson

Job Coggeshall               Stephen Gilbert

Henry Schoonover             Ira Gilbert

Z. B. Ballard                Henry Johnson

Lewis Bent                   Rufus Payne

F. H. Johnson                Jas. H. Steed

Anthony Robinson             Stephen Lanford

Absalom Misner               Caleb Green

Asa Ellis                    Eli Greene

Joseph Lobdell               [no name listed]

 

 

 

[404]       Page 9

 

J. Hougland                  Stephen Rouse

J. Moore                     Francis Stone

Wm. Payne                    Homer L. Wedge

D Green                      Amos Gardner

D. Goss                      Walter Curtis

S. Skeen                     Benjamin Robbins

J. Q. Barstow                Edwin Guthrie

A. Vangilder                 Nichis Schoonover

A. C. Wedge                  Cummings Porter

C. R. Loring                 Leroy Rathbun

Josiah Themlinson            Edw. Bent

Jas. Ascott                  P. Appleman

N. Sparhawk                  C. Noland

Eben. Benedict               John G. Haynes

Jos. Potter                  Peter Brewer

Jacob Burrough               Lewis Barns

Isaac Cross                  Henry Ball

E. M. Winas, jr.             William Noland

Elias Bellows                P. H. Hon

George Dance                 E. Gilbert, jr.

Cyrus Ames                   Alexander Johnson

T. Guthrie, jr.              John Root

B. G. Gorham                 Jas. Giddings

Wm. Bartlett                 George Payne

A. A. Schoonover             Samuel Whitlock

S. Haynes                    Simeon Payne

N. Place                     R. Miller, jr.

E. Wise                      John A. Purser

Joseph Ellis                 T. Johnson

C. Noland, 2d                T. Rogers

Levi Lobdell                 J. Woodruff

Abel Dufur                   Wm. Pitt Putnam

E. Batchelder                J. Birkinsher

Wm. Root                     Ira Bellows

D. Dufur                     Amos Knowles

J. Chapman                   J. Thorp

William Miller, jr.          John Stone

William Payne                Barker Rowse

Don Q Johnson                William Miles

S. L. Gould                  C. R. Ames

J. Henry                     Daniel Ellinwood

D. Tilton                    W. B. Durse

H. E. Vincent                Abijah Wedge

Samuel Brown                 Frederic Lewis

John Clark                   Jesse M. Ames

Sylvanus N. Dennis           John Noland

J. H. Vangilder              William Smithers

William Knowles              James Nelson

D. B. Curtis                 A. H. Durfee

Andrew Ballard               Nahum Bent

Presley Howe                 William Leebody

B. F. Stone                  John Wise

 

 

 

 

[404]       Page 10

 

William E. Maxon             Saml. Brown

Gideon Ellis                 Wm. Woodward

Erastus Johnson              Timothy Hiatt

B. Noland                    Samuel C. Baker

R. Wise                      Jacob Sheets

P. Noland                    Wm. Porter

Moses Johnson                Andrew Tuness

Sidney Place                 Lot Hull

Eli Gilbert                  Wm. Hill

William Johnson              John True

Erastus Fairchilds           Thomas Flanders

Samuel Flanders              Jacob Sander

William Wharff               Jacob Sherber

S. N. Merriam                Enos S. Chapman

John Mathews                 Eben. Hutchinson

Ign. Waterman                Isaac Hill, 2d

Thomas Porter                Richard Taylor

Daniel Gould                 John Collins

Asahel Doan                  David Chapman

John R. Tucker               John Mason

Oudon Sander                 Aug. C. Tuttle

C. Scherber, senr.           Thomas Hall

Josiah Morgan                Isaac Hill

Wm. Otis                     N. Kidd

Samuel Patton                J. Proctor

John W Dye                   Peter Fulmer

Selden Chapman               William Crouse

Christopher Warner           Mathia Sheetz

Ephraim Quinby               Elza Ridgeway

Jewett Palmer                Francis Linn

John Kincade                 George Sellers

Nath. Hill                   James Hoff, 2d

Jno. McMullen                D H. Dye

Avery Hill                   James Noble

Wm. McIntire                 John Hoff

Saml. Hensel                 Joseph Leonard

Elias Edmonds                Thomas Rogers

Chas. Talbot                 James Rogers

John Edmonds                 Robert Danley

Saml. Parr                   Isaac Perry

Wm. C. Moxon                 N. C. Gates

Wm. Chamers, jr.             Jacob Rardon

Ham. Chambers                William Groves

Thos. Moxon                  Adam Sheets

B. M. Brown                  Benjamin Pugh

Volney Adams                 Jno. Breakenridge

Jas. Johnson                 N. Hinkley

John Danley                  S. Evans

Henry Corns, 2d.             Almer Porter

Elisha Witham                Thomas J. Close

Wm. Martin                   John Brown

David Williams               Matthew Gilpin

 

 

 

[404]       Page 11

 

Chester Tolamn               James Palmer

Wilhelm Drinnicker           Thomas Ward

Henry Best                   John Collins

John Richards                Isaac Kidd

Carl Peter                   R. Ward

E. R. Robinson               James M. Amlin

Jno D. Amlin                 Thomas Cochran

Preserved S. Seaman          Nathan Whitney

John Whitlock                Esau Dailey

M. Fanders                   Lewis Linn, jr.

J. M. Amlin                  James Little

James Amlin                  Silas Ellis

Jacob Kingler                Daniel Gardner

John P. Palmer               P. Snyder, jr.

William Miller               J. G. W. Dye

D. Heddleston                Wm. Griggs

John Whitney                 Thomas Chambers

Hiram Judge                  G. C. Frisby

Henry Ellis                  Isaac Farnham

Leonard Eoff                 Warren Dow

Butler Wells                 Elias Pewthers

Elisha Rose                  Jonathan Miller

Nich. Cisler                 George Corner

Samuel Dye, 2d               Wm. Ferrall

H. Jennings                  P. Mosher

Thomas Athey                 Thadeus Nott

David Gard                   Thomas J. Ellis

S. M. Nott                   Lewis Adams

Harry Clark                  Major Adams

Hiel Dunsmoor                Wm. True

Evan Jenkins                 Henry Schofield

Joseph Johnson               John Magee

Wm. Rardon                   Wm. Miller, 2d

Isaac Smith                  Hiram E. True

Edw. Camp                    Gideon Kidder

John Burshatt                Frederig Dunnicker

L. Gard                      Christian Scheiber, jr.

E. Pugh                      Hezekiah Cozens

H. Corns                     Palmer Cherry

Amos Porter                  Nathan Britian

James Cosey                  Simon Doan

Ephraim True                 D. G. Stanley

Eben. Spears                 Jacob Stackhouse

David F. Kidder              Levi Chapman

Jacob Flanders               Joel Tuttle

John Schreuder               Jesse Hill

William Havey                John Nesbit

Lewis Gilpin                 Francis Palmer

Thomas Patton                Luke Dewitt

John Leedham                 James Flack

Harvey C. Hovey              Jeremiah Marick

David J. Seevers             Lewis Oliver

 

 

 

[404]       Page 12

 

Owens Francks                Richard Ward

Wm. Little                   Ob. Preston

Bemont Hubbard               Clemens Long

Joseph Ruggles               Cook Devol

Thomas Dye                   Samuel Clogston

Wm. Chambers                 W. H. Powers

D. McKibben                  D. Baldwin

Joel Adams                   S. S. Brown

John Coler                   Philip Devol

Robert Green                 Ephraim Gould

Hiram Pugh                   George Miller

Geo. Hilderbrand             J. H. Hallett

Vandeever Nott               Christian Haal

Asa Cheedle                  L. J. P. Putnam

Ulysses Baker                James S. Stow

Hiram Gard                   Helem Devol

Trip Mosher                  William Stacy

David Sells                  Cogswell Olney

G. C. Hurbert                Joseph Stacy

Owen Dewees                  James Hagerman, 2d.

Harry Hill                   Columbus Hart

Benjamin Gould               Giles H. Ford

Ira Hill                     Daniel Deming

William Schofield            Judah Ford

Phineas Brandey              A. Waterman

Francis Devol                Daniel Procter

James Ward                   B. Hart

D. McDaniel                  J Beach

S. L. Brown                  J. McDonald

S. Bailey, jr.               Josiah Hart

C. C. Smith                  H. Vincent

J. Stacy, jr.                Thomas Scott

J. Vandine                   Joseph Sherley

B. Rutter                    J. Hedges, 2d

S. Woodford                  J. W. Brady

E. Walcott                   Tartus Lindley

B. Beach                     Henry Stull

H. Springer                  Benjamin Dana

J. Deming                    Thomas White

J Emerson                    Stephen Devol

Wm. Henry                    Israel Ross

D. Adams                     J. Burrows

John Dodge                   Levi Allen

T. Goodnow                   Thomas Vaughn

James Rickey                 William Burres

Jonathan Lott                M. Story

William Rodgers              Edward Dawes

E. T. Hayward                Daniel Bishop

Wm. Wilson                   F. R. Stanley

Samuel Brooks                Guy Hill

S. K. White                  Joseph Magee

G. Bowen                     Orionzo Fence

 

 

 

[404]       Page 13

 

Wing Devol                   J. Proctor

John Millard                 J. Monckton, jr.

J. H. Twombly                A. Beach

Hiram Russell                J. H. Gilmore

Simeon Simpson               William Cala??n [unreadable]

Horace Wright                Tillinghast Devol

Andrew Lake                  John Sharp

Pinney Adams                 S. F. Seely

Joseph S. Humphrey           W. B. Cogswell

Jacob Proctor, jr.           W. Athey

H. Waterman                  B. Soule

N. Proctor                   A. Drury

J. Arnold                    Joseph Devol

Alpheus Baker                C. McAtee

A. B. Ford                   Hanford Gray

E. Humphrey                  J. N. Bishop

R. Henry, 3d                 A. Newlambs

Elmore Drury                 Daniel Gage

R. Hayward                   Presley Devol

E. S. McIntosh               B. Harwood

R. R. Waterman               J. Wilson

Frederick Preston            S. Stevens

A. Drury                     G. Burch

Silas Brown                  H. Burch

Asa Soule                    Lewis Armstrong

John Tyson                   Elisha Allen

T. H. Bowers                 William Coon

Benjamin T. Hayward          William Allen

Asa Long                     J. D. Byard

E. Marsh                     F. Pixley

Ebenezer Allen               T. Steed, sen.

Rufus Powers                 T. Hill

Guy Benjamin                 S. Stacy

Allen Devol                  N. Rice

J. B. Allison                W. Bartlett

Austin Devol                 S. Deming, jr.

S. Porter                    D. Beach

D. Hill                      S. Waterman

O. Hallet                    H. Arnold

M. Pixley                    S. Deming

G. Elston                    Sherman Waterman

S. Otis                      R. H. Gates

T. Steed, jr.                W Berwich

C. Russell                   W. R. Wolcott

Joel Stacy                   William M. Dodge

E. Wilham                    Joseph Chambers

J. D. Chamberlain            William Glines

J. Johnson                   William McIntosh

C. B. Culver                 William Preston

Alfred Proctor               Joseph Hayward

Alanson Wolcott              S. Devol

J. Waterman, jr.             J. W. Dana

 

 

 

[404]       Page 14

 

C. S. Corey                  Joseph Maxwell

James Bowen                  Gordon Battelle

B. Shaw                      Alfred Dana

C. McClure                   John Green

Charles Story                Ira Bosworth

J. P. Madison                Ebenezer Hartwell

Dennis McKinley              David Murdock

H. White                     John Reynolds

J. Essetison                 Sidney Haight

J. S. Palmer                 Seth Bailey

Alpheus Devol                W. Cole

George R. Palmer             Stephen Newton

Benjamin Shaw                E. Cutler

R. Fearing                   N. L Wilson

James Morris                 Prentis B. Read

S. Morgaridge                John Low

William Morgaridge           Benjamin Corp

John Rowland                 J. S. Corp

R. B. Chambers               H S. Flanagan

D. C. Hinds                  George Reese

S. Rees                      M. Baker

O. Woodward, 3d              James Chambers

J. Broughton                 Sereno Hollister

C. Middlewart                William Rowland

Isaac Delong                 Horace Barstow

John Shepard                 John Gibson

Samuel Prentis               Stephen Smith

John Giger, jr.              Ebenezer Battelle

Edwin West                   Ezekiel Slagle

Richard Greene               Charles Little

Lucius West                  David Reece

Jesse Prunty                 William Bosworth

William Edgell               George Greenwood, jr.

John Bickford                William Rea

Martin Bailey                John Reynolds

James Harvie, jr.            Benjamin Bickford

John Johnson                 Bennett Bailey

Joseph Hutchinson            Hezekiah Lewis

Jacob Gibbers                J. Sheldon

David Wilson                 O. Newton

Charles G. Culver            Griffin Greene

Benjamin Corp, jr.           Wm. Battee

Levi Willy                   David Ayles

J. H. Seely                  Frederick Chapman

Joseph Martin                David Delong

Andrew Farley                A. Regnier

John Chambers                Edward Thersher

Robert Rowland               W. Cronier

W. H. Luckey                 J. Barker, jr.

Charles Wright               George Salor

David Ward                   O. Woodward, jr.

Samuel R. Smith              S. A. Richardson

 

 

 

[404]       Page 15

 

James Hoyt                   John Hinns

Wm. Pepper                   Isaac Baker

Jacob Cook                   Ira Hill, jr.

William Hays                 Z. Richardson

John Hoyt                    John J. Campbell

Carlton Parmer               John McKibben

John Brown                   C. Holdren

William Dana                 Job T Cooke

Wm. A. Bosworth              John Giger

Jacob Middleswart            Benjamin Hartwell

John Bailey                  Henry James

William Fleming              Evander West

William Mankins              Edward Buck

A. Cole                      James Nichols

William P. Cutter            Stephen Dana

J. McKendry                  Alfred Mayhew

M. Morrison                  James Harvie, sen.

William W. McIntosh          Martin Brumback

Isaac Lime                   W. Johnson

John Perkins                 D. C. Cutler

Phil. Mather                 [no name listed]

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by

     Debbie Noland Nitsche Diamonddeb@comcast.net

March 2007

 

 

Proof read and corrections made by

     Christina Martinez (pg. 1) clm9345@earthlink.net 

     Rick Schoen (pgs. 2, 3, 4) rmschoen@verizon.net 

     Karen Hughes (page 5) klskid@verizon.net 

     Nina Ronshausen (pg. 6) Nhelbert@aol.com 

     Kathleen Gregory (pg. 7) Gregory@giantcomm.net 

     Stevanna Pratt (pg. 8, 14, 15) daughterofmudhog@yahoo.com 

     Alma Boccia (page 9) grannie1926@yahoo.com 

     John Ray (pg. 10) Danraydesc@aol.com    

     Brandon Wright (pg. 11) bpwrightwv@yahoo.com

     Debbie Noland Nitsche (pgs. 12, 13) Diamonddeb@comcast.net

 

 

WORDS AND NAMES ARE SPELLED AS THEY APPEAR ON THE DOCUMENT.